?

Log in

 
 
05 July 2009 @ 04:07 pm
000 Feedback & Questions  
Feedback & Questions

If you have anything to say or ask about the community please do it here. We'd love to help you.

(Comments are screened)
 
 
 
MARINOiD: certain!outofwave on August 21st, 2009 05:09 pm (UTC)
Hey sweetie! Me and sugabones came to idea about Blake icons were posted here. So, the thing is: WHAT ABOUT MAKING A POST PER A WEEK/MONTH CALLED WEEKLY/MONTHLY BLAKE GRAPHICS/ICONS WHERE ANYONE CAN POST PREVIEW AND LINK TO ICONS IN COMMENTS?
What it brings to us?
1)If anybody is interested in icons with Blake he will find newest stuff in one entry
2)This community wasn't made for icons (I mean some comms are dedicated to icons only with Hilarie Burton, Gossip Girl etc.), so icon posts won't spam list of information and photos :)
3)No troubles with numbering posts (I am sorry I did mistakes, because thought I should count icon posts, too)


So... What do you think?
:D
sofia ღdelicate on August 30th, 2009 11:00 am (UTC)
I think that's an wonderful idea! But I'd do that per week, what do you think?
If you like you can announce that then so everybody knows about that.

Oh and btw, I want to thank you and Alena for posting so regularly - you did a wonderful job, I'm really impressed! :D I wish we'd get more comments tough :/ But yay for 180 members :)
MARINOiD: friendship foreveroutofwave on August 30th, 2009 02:17 pm (UTC)
yay thanks! :D it's so good to know you agree with us))
emm, since 14th August no icon posts have been posted there :\ Icons of a month would be better + now I thought about making a post like a FO post with posted date in the future. Look: on 1st September we will make that entry and choose entry's date 30th September. It will be on the top of list of entries we will make until 30th September, and on 1st October new post for icons will be created, which again will be on the top, but that old one will be left in the past cause its date was 30th September. And so on until we invent something new, heh))) What do you think?

It was our job to run the community about cutie Blake :D
you don't need to thank us <3333333333
sofia ღdelicate on August 30th, 2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah that because the entries who member (not mods) are posting will be moderated and I haven't approved them yet :S
But I think per month is fine. Like you said, we're not a icon community. :) You mean we make that icon post "sticky"? So that's on the top the whole month am i right?
MARINOiD: only you can make me smileoutofwave on August 30th, 2009 08:16 pm (UTC)
you wanna say that everyone's posts with icons were sent to moderation to you (cause I didn't see anything to happen in my communities list,heh)?

yep! that's what I wanted to explain you :)
sofia ღdelicate on August 31st, 2009 07:02 pm (UTC)
Exactly, just in case some people are posting things that doesn't fit in here. I wasn' sure if you guys want to moderate them too and totally forgot about it so if you like I'll set you as a moderator, too!

That's fine :) So we do it per month then and make it sticky so everyone sees it as the first post! :) Do you want to announce that new rule? :D
MARINOiD: only you can make me smileoutofwave on August 31st, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
now it doesn't matter:)

yep, I can do it :D tomorrow, after first lectures pf 2nd course :)
MARINOiD: certain!outofwave on August 31st, 2009 04:50 pm (UTC)
BTW I have already made banner for that thing. look.
sofia ღdelicate on August 31st, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, it's so pretty! ♥
MARINOiD: only you can make me smileoutofwave on August 31st, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
I saved it as a .psd format, too, so I can edit it every month - change pics for difference and month name :)
MARINOiD: only you can make me smileoutofwave on August 31st, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
yay, and thanks :D
Mr. Pink: blake&pennysugabones on November 10th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
hey, what's about new layout and header? there's that new photoshoot :D
sofia ღdelicate on November 10th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love the new photoshoot so much, so I'd love a new layout. :)
Mr. Pink: s.sugabones on November 10th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
yay
maybe we should set new layout and then we can do a header contest?
sofia ღdelicate on November 10th, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC)
don't you think it's better to wait for the header and then find a fitting layout? I can customize the colours of the layout so it fits with the header...
Mr. Pink: blake&pennysugabones on November 10th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
do you want to request it?

i think there are so many amazing makers which want to make a header for us :)
and I'm editing the layout http://community.livejournal.com/trashhhhmake/

but still...it's yours. do like you want to )
sofia ღdelicate on November 10th, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC)
Well, I never did a header and I'm sure it would look crappy if I made it... So, we could do a header contest? We can try and see what will become of it? I'm not sure if we'll get many contestants, tough, cause Lj seems pretty dead lately. :/ But let's try it!

I'd wait for the header first and then we can look for another layout or just change the colours...


Mr. Pink: blake/blacksugabones on November 10th, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
I think we can try)
Marina (outofwave) makes awesome things. Also I will make it :D I think it's fun.
sofia ღdelicate on November 10th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
I love both of your work, so if you are willing to do a header we don't even need a contest :)
Mr. Pinksugabones on November 14th, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC)
Hey:D
Speaking of header and layout, Marina (outofwave) and I made it, so you can check it out here http://community.livejournal.com/trashhhhmake/ :) hope you'll like it
sofia ღdelicate on November 15th, 2009 02:14 pm (UTC)
Oh it's so pretty, I love it! I'll look for a fitting layout later and if you give me the link for the header I can set it up. :)
Mr. Pinksugabones on November 15th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
Don't you like that one? We edited that layout for the header :D
but anyway http://i34.tinypic.com/ani87.jpg by outofwave